skip navigation

MLS Draft Rewind: 49 PDL Alums Chosen in 2010

01/06/2017, 9:30am EST
By PDL Staff

Teal Bunbury, Sean Johnson, Ike Opara among PDL alums selected by MLS clubs


Photo courtesy of Sporting Kansas City

The 2017 Major League Soccer SuperDraft will take place in Los Angeles on Jan. 13, and, as in years past, many PDL alums are set to be selected.

Ahead of this year's draft, the PDL will take a look back at this decade's SuperDrafts, highlighting all of the PDL alums chosen.

In 2010, 49 PDL alums were selected – approximately 77 percent of the entire draft class. Some of the notable alumni selected include Iran international defender Steven Beitashour, Nigeria international forward Bright Dike and Cameroon international midfielder Tony Tchani. Tim Ream, Teal Bunbury, Zach Lloyd, Justin Morrow, Eric Alexander and Sean Johnson are all PDL alums from the 2010 draft class who went on to earn a senior U.S. National Team call-up.

The Chicago Fire U-23 had eight PDL alums (Michael Stephens, Tim Ream, Andre Akpan, Ross LaBauex, Seth Sinovic, Justin Morrow, Chris Schuler, Chris Cutshaw) chosen, while the Carolina Dynamo had three players (Zach Loyd, Corben Bone, Steven Kinney) selected. Dilly Duka (Jersey Express), Blair Gavin (IMG Academy), Zak Boggs (IMG Academy), Collen Warner (Portland Timbers U-23s), Kwame Watson-Siriboe (Westchester Flames), Justin Davis (Des Moines Menace), Jason Griffiths (Des Moines Menace), Mauro Fuzetti (Michigan Bucks), Jason Yeisley (Reading United AC), Adam Welch (Reading United AC), Brian Perk (Washington Crossfire) and Shaun Francis (Thunder Bay Chill) were also among the many PDL alums taken.

PDL Alumni Selected in the 2010 MLS SuperDraft

First Round

(Overall Pick No. – Name – Position – College – MLS team – PDL Award(s))

2. Tony Tchani – M – University of Virginia – New York Red Bulls
3. Ike Opara – D – Wake Forest University – San Jose Earthquakes
4. Teal Bunbury – F – University of Akron – Sporting Kansas City – 2009 PDL All-Central Conference Team
5. Zach Loyd – M – UNC Chapel Hill – FC Dallas – 2009 PDL All-Eastern Conference Team
8. Dilly Duka – M – Rutgers University – Columbus Crew SC
9. Zach Schilawski – F – Wake Forest University – New England Revolution
10. Blair Gavin – M – University of Akron – Chivas USA
12. Bright Dike – F – University of Notre Dame – Columbus Crew SC
13. Corben Bone – M – Wake Forest University – Chicago Fire
14. Austin da Luz – M – Wake Forest University – New York Red Bulls
15. Collen Warner – M – University of Portland – Real Salt Lake
16. Michael Stephens – M – UCLA – LA Galaxy

Second Round

18. Tim Ream – D – Saint Louis University – New York Red Bulls
19. Michael Thomas – M – University of Notre Dame – San Jose Earthquakes
20. Korede Aiyegbusi – D – North Carolina State University – Sporting Kansas City
21. Andrew Wiedeman – F – University of California – FC Dallas
22. Andre Akpan – F – Harvard University – Colorado Rapids – 2009 PDL All-Central Conference Team
23. Ross LaBauex – M – University of Virginia – Colorado Rapids
25. Seth Sinovic – D – Creighton University – New England Revolution
26. Kwame Watson-Siriboe – D – University of Connecticut – Chicago Fire
28. Justin Morrow – D – University of Notre Dame – San Jose Earthquakes
30. Steven Beitashour – D – San Diego State University – San Jose Earthquakes
31. Zak Boggs – F – University of South Florida – New England Revolution – 2007-09 All-Southern Conference Team
32. Justin Davis – M – University of New Mexico – Real Salt Lake

Third Round

33. Kyle Nakazawa – M – UCLA – Philadelphia Union
34. Conor Chinn – F – University of San Francisco – New York Red Bulls
36. Nick Cardenas – D – San Diego State University – Sporting Kansas City
38. Jason Yeisley – F – Penn State University – FC Dallas
39. Chris Schuler – D – Creighton University – Real Salt Lake
40. Chad Borak – D – Cal State Northridge – Colorado Rapids
41. Mauro Fuzetti – M – University of Michigan – Sporting Kansas City
44. Eric Alexander – M – Indiana University – FC Dallas
45. Steven Kinney – D – Elon University – Chicago Fire
47. Ben Zemanski – M – University of Akron – Chivas USA
48. Jason Griffiths – M – University of Kentucky – New England Revolution

Fourth Round

49. Brian Perk – GK – UCLA – Philadelphia Union
50. Irving Garcia – M – University of California Irvine – New York Red Bulls
51. Sean Johnson – GK – University of Central Florida – Chicago Fire
53. Joseph Nane – M – Old Dominion University – Toronto FC
54. Dane Saintus – M – Southern Methodist University – FC Dallas
55. Jordan Graye – D – UNC Chapel Hill – D.C. United
56. Chris Cutshaw – M – Bradley University – Colorado Rapids
57. Adam Welch – D – Lehigh University – New England Revolution
58. Chris Ross – M – Colgate University – Chivas USA
59. Jamel Wallace – M – San Diego State University – Seattle Sounders FC
61. Othaniel Yanez – M – University of Louisville – Columbus Crew SC
62. Euan Holden – D – University of New Mexico – Houston Dynamo
63. Shaun Francis – D – Lindsey Wilson College – Columbus Crew SC
64. Kris Banghart – D – University of Denver – Real Salt Lake


Follow The PDL

Most Read News

Tag(s): NEWS  MLS Draft  Features