skip navigation

31 PDL Alums Selected in First Two Rounds of 2017 MLS SuperDraft

01/14/2017, 12:30pm EST
By PDL Staff

70 percent of first- and second-round picks had PDL experience, including Danladi, Robinson


PDL / Zeiko Lewis at 2017 MLS SuperDraft

A total of 31 PDL alums, including Abu Danladi, Miles Robinson, Jeremy Ebobisse and Lalas Abubakar, were selected in the first two rounds of the 2017 Major League Soccer Draft in Los Angeles on Friday.

Since 2010, 325 players with PDL experience have been selected in the MLS SuperDraft, including 2015 No. 1 PDL Top Prospect Keegan Rosenberry, 2016 MLS Defender of the Year Matt Hedges and U.S. Men's National Team talents Darlington Nagbe, Perry Kitchen and Steve Birnbaum. The third and fourth rounds of the 2017 MLS SuperDraft will be held via conference call on Tuesday.

Multiple players chosen in the 2017 edition of the draft have won a PDL championship in recent years, including Abubakar (2016), Francis de Vries (2014 and 2016), Liam Callahan (2015) and Walker Hume (2013).

2017 MLS SuperDraft

First Round

(Overall Pick No. – Name – Position – College – PDL Team – MLS team – PDL Award(s))

1. Abu Danladi – F – UCLA – Ventura County Fusion – Minnesota United FC
2. Miles Robinson – D – Syracuse – FC Boston – Atlanta United FC

3. Jonathan Lewis – F – Akron – New York City FC
4. Jeremy Ebobisse – F – Duke – D.C. United U-23 – Portland Timbers
5. Lalas Abubakar – D – Dayton – Michigan Bucks – Columbus Crew SC – 2015 PDL All-Eastern Conference Team/2016 PDL All-Central Conference Team/2016 PDL All-League Team/2016 PDL Defender of the Year

6. Jackson Yueill M – UCLA – San Jose Earthquakes
7. Jakob Nerwinski – D – Connecticut – Vancouver Whitecaps FC
8. Julian Gressel M – Providence – Atlanta United FC   
9. Niko Hansen – F – New Mexico – Seattle Sounders U-23 – Columbus Crew SC
10. Joe Holland – M – Hofstra – Ventura County Fusion – Houston Dynamo – 2015 PDL All-Eastern Conference Team
11. Daniel Johnson – M – Louisville – Portland Timbers U23s – Chicago Fire

12. Chris Odoi-Atsem – D – Maryland – D.C. United    
13. Reagan Dunk – D – Denver – Real Salt Lake
14. Colton Storm – D – North Carolina – Portland Timbers U23s – Sporting Kansas City
15. Sam Hamilton – M – Denver – Colorado Rapids
16. Kwame Awuah – M – Connecticut – New York City FC
17. Zeiko Lewis – M – Boston College – Real Boston Rams – New York Red Bulls
18. Jacori Hayes – M – Wake Forest – D.C. United U-23 – FC Dallas
19. Nick DePuy – F – UC Santa Barbara – Ventura County Fusion – Montreal Impact

20. Brian Wright – F – Vermont – Burlingame Dragons FC – New England Revolution
21. Brandon Aubrey – D – Notre Dame – Toronto FC
22. Brian Nana-Sinkam – D – Stanford – Burlingame Dragons FC – Seattle Sounders FC

Second Round

23. Alec Ferrell – GK – Wake Forest – Carolina Dynamo – Minnesota United FC
24. Liam Callahan – D – Syracuse – K-W United FC – Colorado Rapids
25. Marcus Epps – F – South Florida – Chicago Fire U-23 – Philadelphia Union
26. Stefan Cleveland – GK – Louisville – Dayton Dutch Lions – Chicago Fire
27. Guillermo Delgado – F – Delaware – Sounders FC U23 – Chicago Fire – 2015 PDL All-Western Conference Team
28. Lindo Mfeka – M – South Florida – Reading United AC – San Jose Earthquakes
29. Francis de Vries – D – Saint Francis (Penn.) – Michigan Bucks – Vancouver Whitecaps FC
30. Jake McGuire – GK – Tulsa – Portland Timbers U23s – Houston Dynamo
31. Napo Matsoso – M – Kentucky – Derby City Rovers – New England Revolution
32. Michael Amick – D – UCLA – FC Golden State Force – Portland Timbers
33. Aaron Jones – D – Clemson – Carolina Dynamo – Philadelphia Union
34. Eric Klenofsky – GK – Monmouth – New York Red Bulls U-23 – D.C. United
35. Justin Schmidt – D – Washington – Washington Crossfire – Real Salt Lake
36. Danilo Radjen – D – Akron – West Virginia Chaos – Houston Dynamo
37. Walker Hume – D – North Carolina – Portland Timbers U23s – FC Dallas – 2014/16 PDL All-Southern Conference Team
38. Jalen Brown – F – Xavier – Des Moines Menace – New York City FC
39. Ethan Kutler – F – Colgate – Michigan Bucks – New York Red Bulls

40. Adonijah Reid – F – ANB Futbol – FC Dallas
41. Shamit Shome – M – FC Edmonton – Montreal Impact
42. Thomas de Villardi – D – Delaware – New York Red Bulls U-23 – Minnesota United FC
43. Jo Vetle Rimstad – D – Radford – D.C. United          
44. Dominic Oduro – D – FC Nordsjælland – Seattle Sounders FC

Players in bold had PDL experience.


Related Articles

Tag(s): NEWS  MLS Draft  #PATH2PRO