skip navigation

2017 PDL Preview: Southeast Division

04/20/2017, 12:00pm EDT
By AARON CRANFORD - aaron.cranford@uslsoccer.com

The Villages SC, South Florida Surf among nine strong Southeast sides in 2017

Latest News

The Villages SC looks to defend its title after winning the Southeast Division in its inaugural season in 2016.

The Buffalo will face off against familiar competition and new opposition in 2017, as the Tampa Bay Rowdies U23SIMA Aguilas, Lakeland Tropics and Weston FC joined the division ahead of the 23rd Premier Development League campaign.

IMG Academy Bradenton, which has made six appearances in the PDL Playoffs, will kick off its 20th PDL season this year. The club is responsible for helping multiple players reach the professional level, including current Atlanta United FC captain Michael Parkhurst.

While the South Florida Surf – who also earned a PDL Playoffs berth in 2016 – will kick off their second PDL campaign this year, Palm Beach Suns FC and FC Miami City will each embark on their third year in the league.

Southeast Division Breakdown:


Head Coach: Wagneau Eloi
Location: Miami, FL
Home Field: Tropical Park Stadium
First PDL Season: 2015
PDL Playoffs Appearances: 2015
PDL Titles: None
Notable Alums: Victor Nirennold (Fleetwood Town), Hugo Leroux (Miami FC), Jonny Campbell (Chachoengsao FC), Ryan Parrado (Melita F.C.), Ezequiel Zaldua (Mushuc Runa S.C.)


Head Coach: Rusty Scarborough
Location: Bradenton, FL
Home Field: IMG Academy
First PDL Season: 1998
PDL Playoffs Appearances: 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008-09
PDL Titles: Southern Conference Champions (2002, 2009), Southeast Division Champions (2006)
Notable Alums: Michael Parkhurst (Atlanta United FC), Blair Gavin (Phoenix Rising FC), Jeff Attinella (Portland Timbers/Portland Timbers 2), Zak Boggs (formerly Pittsburgh Riverhounds), Heath Pearce (formerly FC Dallas, Chivas USA, New York Red Bulls, Montreal Impact)


Head Coach: Eoghan Conlon
Location: Lakeland, FL
Home Field: Bryant Stadium
First PDL Season: 2017
PDL Playoffs Appearances: N/A
PDL Titles: N/A


Head Coach: Francisco Assis Da Silva Jr.
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Home Field: Oxbridge Academy
First PDL Season: 2015
PDL Playoffs Appearances: None
PDL Titles: None


Head Coach: Mike Potempa
Location: Montverde, FL
Home Field: Montverde Academy
First PDL Season: 2017
PDL Playoffs Appearances: N/A
PDL Titles: N/A


Head Coach: Eric Arbuzow
Location: Stuart, FL
Home Field: South Fork High School
First PDL Season: 2016
PDL Playoffs Appearances: 2016
PDL Titles: None
Notable Alums: Jack Elliott (Philadelphia Union/Bethlehem Steel FC), Michael O'Sullivan (Jacksonville Armada)


Head Coach: Keith Fulk
Location: Tampa, FL
Home Field: Waters Soccer Complex
First PDL Season: 2017
PDL Playoffs Appearances: N/A
PDL Titles: N/A


Head Coach: Anderson DaSilva
Location: The Villages, FL
Home Field: The Villages Polo Grounds
First PDL Season: 2016
PDL Playoffs Appearances: 2016
PDL Titles: Southeast Division Champions (2016)


Head Coach: Victor Pastora
Location: Weston, FL
Home Field: Broward College Soccer Field
First PDL Season: 2017
PDL Playoffs Appearances: N/A
PDL Titles: N/A



Related Articles

Tag(s): NEWS  Southern Conference  Southeast Division  FC Miami City  IMG Academy Bradenton   Palm Beach Suns FC  South Florida Surf  The Villages SC  Tampa Bay Rowdies U23  SIMA Aguilas  Weston FC  Lakeland Tropics