skip navigation

Week 3 – Sounders U23, Timbers U23 Meet in Game of the Week

05/19/2017, 11:15am EDT
By AARON CRANFORD - aaron.cranford@uslsoccer.com

Northwest Division foes kick off on Friday

Latest News


Photo courtesy of Sounders FC U23

Multiple teams across North America kick off their 2017 Premier Development League campaign in Week 3, including the Sounders FC U23, who host the Portland Timbers U23 in the PDL Game of the Week on Friday (7:30 p.m. PT, Watch Live).

Head Coach Darren Sawatzky has assembled a strong roster for the Sounders U23's 2017 campaign, with University of Portland goalkeeper Paul Christensen and Young Harris College defender Macauley King among the notable talents. The Sounders U23 currently hold the third position in the Western Conference Power Rankings, and although the Timbers U23 did not break Week 2's top five, the Salem-based franchise recorded a season-opening 2-0 win against the TSS FC Rovers on Monday. Francesco Amorosino scored both goals for the Timbers U23 in their victory, while Jordan Farr recorded one save in the shutout.

In the Southeast Division, FC Miami City looks to continue its hot start to the 2017 season, as it hosts SIMA Aguilas on Saturday. (6 p.m. ET, Watch Live). While the Aguilas, led by Head Coach Mike Potempa, are currently ranked No. 1 in the Southern Conference Power Rankings, Miami City has a 3-0-0 record. Joel Ouedraogo currently leads Miami City with three goals, while Mouhoub Merabet and Naim Hamdi each have two goals this season.

Week 3 Schedule:

Tuesday:

Dayton Dutch Lions 2-0 Derby City Rovers
Portland Timbers U23 2-0 TSS FC Rovers

Wednesday:

Weston FC 1-5 FC Miami City
Texas United 4-2 FC Cleburne

Thursday:

North Carolina FC U23 3-1 Wilmington Hammerheads FC
West Virginia Chaos 0-3 K-W United FC
South Georgia Tormenta FC 1-1 Peachtree City MOBA

Friday:

AC Connecticut vs. Western Mass Pioneers, 7 p.m. ET
Ocean City Nor'easters vs. Evergreen FC, 7 p.m. ET
Tobacco Road FC vs. Myrtle Beach Mutiny, 7 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
TSS FC Rovers vs. Calgary Foothills FC, 7 p.m. PT (Watch Live)
Sounders FC U23 vs. Portland Timbers U23, 7:30 p.m. PT (Watch Live)

Saturday:

OKC Energy U23 vs. Houston FC, 11 a.m. CT
Texas United vs. FC Cleburne, 12 p.m. CT
FC Miami City vs. SIMA Aguilas, 6 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
IMG Academy Bradenton vs. Weston FC, 6 p.m. ET
Nashville SC U23 vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC, 5 p.m. CT
New York Red Bulls U23 vs. Reading United AC, 7 p.m. ET
Charlotte Eagles vs. Carolina Dynamo, 7 p.m. ET
Derby City Rovers vs. K-W United FC, 7:30 p.m. ET
Long Island Rough Riders vs. FC Boston, 7:30 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
Westchester Flames vs. Seacoast United Phantoms, 7:30 p.m. ET
Peachtree City MOBA vs. Mississippi Brilla FC, 7:30 p.m. ET
Jersey Express vs. FA Euro New York, 7:30 p.m. ET
Lakeland Tropics vs. The Villages SC, 7:35 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
San Diego Zest FC vs. Orange County SC U23, 5 p.m. PT
Des Moines Menace vs. WSA Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m. CT (Watch Live)
Southern California Surf vs. Ventura County Fusion, 6 p.m. PT (Watch Live)
Albuquerque Sol F.C. vs. FC Tucson, 7:30 p.m. MT (Watch Live)
FC Golden State Force vs. Southern California Seahorses, 7 p.m. PT

Sunday:

Western Mass Pioneers vs. Westchester Flames, 4 p.m. ET
Sounders FC U23 vs. Calgary Foothills FC, 2 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
Cincinnati Dutch Lions vs. West Virgina Chaos, 6 p.m. ET
St. Louis Lions vs. WSA Winnipeg, 5 p.m. CT
AC Connecticut vs. Seacoast United Phantoms, 6 p.m. ET
Burlingame Dragons FC vs. San Francisco City FC, 4 p.m. PT
Ocean City Nor'easters vs. Evergreen FC, 7 p.m. ET

Follow The PDL

Most Read News

Tag(s): NEWS  Portland Timbers U23  Sounders FC U23