skip navigation

Week 7 – Tucson, Zest FC Collide in Game of the Week

06/16/2017, 11:30am EDT
By AARON CRANFORD - aaron.cranford@uslsoccer.com

Menace, Chill face off in Heartland Division rivalry

Latest News


Photo courtesy of FC Tucson

Headlining Week 7 Premier Development League action across North America, Mountain Division leader FC Tucson hosts Southwest Division foe San Diego Zest FC in the Game of the Week at the Kino Sports Complex on Saturday (7 p.m. MST, Watch Live).

Tucson, led by Head Coach Jon Pearlman, leads the Mountain Division by two points after starting the season 4-2-1. Moshe Perez and Daniel Krutzen have been on fire for the club this year, scoring a combined 11 goals. Meanwhile, University of Louisville standout Tate Schmitt and UNLV talent Daniel Musovski both represent Tucson on the 2017 PDL Top Prospects list.

Meanwhile, Zest FC is led by Head Coach Cem Tont and has started the season 3-4-1. Nico Tagaloa and Garrett Heine each have three goals this season, while forward Patrick McGrath has two goals and one assist this campaign.

Elsewhere in the PDL, the Des Moines Menace and Thunder Bay Chill meet in a must-see rivalry match on Saturday (7:30 p.m. CT, Watch Live). The series, which began in 2000, is currently led (29-25-5) by the Menace, while the winner of the Heartland Division has been either the Menace or the Chill for the past 10 PDL seasons.

Week 7 Schedule:

Tuesday

Colorado Rapids U23 3-1 FC Boulder U23
Tri-Cities Otters 2-2 Nashville SC U23
Peachtree City MOBA 2-3 SC United Bantams
Chicago FC United 1-1 Saint Louis FC U23
WSA Winnipeg 1-3 Des Moines Menace
Portland Timbers U23 3-1 Sounders FC U23

Wednesday

Palm Beach Suns FC 0-4 FC Miami City
South Florida Surf 1-0 Weston FC
Dayton Dutch Lions 0-1 Michigan Bucks
Tobacco Road FC 4-4 Wilmington Hammerheads FC
FC Boston 1-1 Western Mass Pioneers
Westchester Flames 1-2 Long Island Rough Riders
Lehigh Valley United 2-1 Ocean City Nor'easters
New York Red Bulls U23 4-1 Jersey Express
WSA Winnipeg 0-3 Des Moines Menace
Southern California Surf 0-1 Orange County SC U23

Thursday

North Carolina FC U23 3-1 Carolina Dynamo
Myrtle Beach Mutiny 1-1 South Georgia Tormenta FC
Texas United 1-2 Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C.
Houston FC 1-4 OKC Energy U23
Albuquerque Sol F.C. 1-0 Colorado Rapids U23
Fresno Fuego 3-1 Ventura County Fusion

Friday

Chicago FC United vs. Thunder Bay Chill, 2 p.m. CT
Derby City Rovers vs. Dayton Dutch Lions, 7:30 p.m. ET
BYU Cougars vs. FC Boulder U23, 7 p.m. MDT
Calgary Foothills FC vs. Lane United FC, 8 p.m. MDT (Watch Live)
TSS FC Rovers vs. Portland Timbers U23, 7 p.m. PDT (Watch Live)
Southern California Seahorses vs. San Francisco City FC, 7 p.m. PDT

Saturday

Cincinnati Dutch Lions vs. Derby City Rovers, 4 p.m. ET
St. Louis Lions vs. Saint Louis FC, 5 p.m. CT
FC Miami City vs. Weston FC, 6 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
South Florida Surf vs. IMG Academy Bradenton, 6 p.m. ET
The Villages SC vs. Lakeland Tropics, 6 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
FC Boston vs. GPS Portland Phoenix, 6 p.m. ET
Burlingame Dragons FC vs. Ventura County Fusion, 4 p.m. PT
Evergreen FC vs. Ocean City Nor'easters, 7 p.m. ET
Carolina Dynamo vs. Wilmington Hammerheads FC, 7 p.m. ET
Charlotte Eagles vs. Tobacco Road FC, 7 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
SC United Bantams vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC, 7 p.m. ET
Tri-Cities Otters vs. Peachtree City MOBA, 7 p.m. ET
Long Island Rough Riders vs. AC Connecticut, 7:30 p.m. ET
Westchester Flames vs. Western Mass Pioneers, 7:30 p.m. ET
FA Euro New York vs. Lehigh Valley United, 7:30 p.m. ET
Reading United AC vs. New York Red Bulls U23, 7:30 p.m. ET (Watch Live)
Texas United vs. Houston FC, 7 p.m. CT
Mississippi Brilla FC vs. FC Cleburne, 7 p.m. CT (Watch Live)
Des Moines Menace vs. Thunder Bay Chill, 7:30 p.m. CT (Watch Live)
Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C. vs. OKC Energy U23, 7:30 p.m. CT
BYU Cougars vs. FC Boulder U23, 7 p.m. MDT
Albuquerque Sol F.C. vs. Colorado Rapids U23, 7:30 p.m. MDT (Watch Live)
FC Tucson vs. San Diego Zest FC, 7 p.m. MST (Watch Live)

Sunday

Calgary Foothills FC vs. Lane United FC, 2 p.m. MDT
Victoria Highlanders FC vs. Portland Timbers U23, 2 p.m. PT
Palm Beach Suns FC vs. SIMA Aguilas, 5 p.m. ET
Orange County SC U23 vs. San Francisco City FC, 3 p.m. PT
Seacoast United Phantoms vs. GPS Portland Phoenix, 6 p.m. ET
Burlingame Dragons FC vs. Fresno Fuego, 4 p.m. PT
Myrtle Beach Mutiny vs. North Carolina FC U23, 7 p.m. ET
Michigan Bucks vs. Chicago FC United, 7:30 p.m. ET


Follow The PDL

Most Read News

Tag(s): NEWS  Features  FC Tucson   San Diego Zest FC