skip navigation

NCAA DI Conference Tournament Weekend Preview

11/10/2017, 11:45am EST
By COLTON CORESCHI - colton.coreschi@uslsoccer.com

27 PDL players attempt to win their conference tournaments this weekend

Latest News


Photo by Virginia Athletics

This weekend brings a slew of NCAA DI college action as conference tournaments around the nation reach a thrilling conclusion.

The field of title-hopefuls is replete with PDL talent, as 27 players take the field across the country with their eyes on the first piece of postseason silverware available in 2017. Out of the 21 conference's determining their champions this weekend, 14 have a PDL player still competing in the final rounds.

Here's a look at every NCAA DI conference and the PDL players involved this weekend:

NCAA DI Conference Tournament Weekend Preview

Note: The Ivy League, Pac-12 and West Coast Conference champions are decided by regular season standings.


America East Conference

Final - Albany vs. UMass Lowell (Sunday, 2 p.m. ET - Stream)


American Athletic Conference (AAC)

Semifinal 1 - UConn vs. UCF (Friday, 5:30 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - Temple vs. SMU (Friday, 8 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 2 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Atlantic 10 Conference (A10)

Semifinal 1 - UMass vs. Fordham (Friday, 4:30 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - VCU vs. Rhode Island (Friday, 7 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 12 p.m. ET - TBA)


Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)

Final - Wake Forest vs. Virginia (Sunday, 12 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Atlantic Sun Conference (ASUN)

Final - Jacksonville vs. Lipscomb (Saturday, 7 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Big East Conference

Final - Georgetown vs. Xavier (Sunday, 12 p.m. ET - Fox Sports Go)


Big South Conference

Final - High Point vs. Presbyterian (Sunday, 12 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Big Ten Conference

Semifinal 1 - Michigan 0-4 Wisconsin (Friday, 12 p.m. ET)

Semifinal 2 - Indiana vs. Ohio State (Friday, 2:30 p.m. ET - BTN2Go)

Final - Wisconsin vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 12 p.m. ET - BTN2Go)


Big West Conference

Final - UC Davis vs. Cal State Fullerton (Saturday, 3 p.m. ET - Stream)


Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)

Semifinal 1 - Charleston vs. UNC Wilmington (Friday, 4 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - William & Mary vs. James Madison (Friday, 7 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 1 p.m. ET)


Conference USA (CUSA)

Semifinal 1 - Florida International vs. Charlotte (Friday, 4:30 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - Old Dominion vs. Marshall (Friday, 7 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 1 p.m. ET)


Horizon League

Final - Wisconsin Green Bay vs. UIC (Saturday, 7 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Metro Atlantic Athletics Conference (MAAC)

Final - Fairfield vs. Rider (Sunday, 5 p.m. ET - Stream)


Mid-American Conference (MAC)

Semifinal 1 - Western Michigan vs. West Virginia (Friday, 2 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - Akron 2-1 SIU Edwardsville (Friday, 11 a.m. ET)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Akron (Sunday, 1 p.m. ET- TBA)


Missouri Valley Conference (MVC)

Semifinal 1 - Missouri State vs. Evansville (Friday, 4 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)

Semifinal 2 - Central Arkansas vs. Bradley (Friday, 7 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 2 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Northeast Conference

Semifinal 1 - LIU Brooklyn 4-0 Farleigh Dickinson (Friday, 11 a.m. ET)

Semifinal 2 - St. Francis Brooklyn vs. Robert Morris (Friday, 2 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - LIU Brooklyn vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 1 p.m. ET - Stream)


Patriot League

Semifinal 1 - Colgate vs. Loyola Maryland (Friday, 5 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - Holy Cross vs. Boston University (Friday, 8 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, TBA - TBA)


Southern Conference

Semifinal 1 - East Tennessee State vs. Mercer (Friday, 3:30 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - UNC Greensboro vs. Furman (Friday, 6 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 1 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Summit League

Final - Nebraska Omaha vs. Denver (Saturday, 2 p.m. ET - Stream)


Sun Belt Conference

Semifinal 1 - Appalachian State vs. Georgia State (Saturday, 10 a.m. ET - WatchESPN)

Semifinal 2 - Winner Q2 (Howard/Hartwick) vs. Coastal Carolina (Saturday, 12:30 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 1 p.m. ET - WatchESPN)


Western Athletic Conference (WAC)

Semifinal 1 - Air Force vs. San Jose State (Friday, 7 p.m. ET - Stream)

Semifinal 2 - Seattle vs. UNLV (Friday, 10 p.m. ET - Stream)

Final - Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (Sunday, 4 p.m. ET - Stream)


Follow The PDL

Most Read News

Tag(s): NEWS  Top Performers  #PATH2PRO