skip navigation

Hosts Unveiled for 2018 PDL Conference Playoffs

07/10/2018, 9:30am EDT
By COLTON CORESCHI - colton.coreschi@uslsoccer.com

Reading, Menace, Tormenta FC and Force set to host regional rounds

With the Premier Development League Playoffs set to begin on July 20-21, 2018, the hosts for the Conference Round - consisting of two semifinals and a final - have been unveiled.

Each conference’s playoffs will be hosted by one of the four teams to qualify to the semifinals and will ultimately decide what four teams from across the country qualify for the following weekend’s PDL National Semifinals. In conferences with three divisions, the division winners and the best second-place team conference-wide qualify for the playoffs. In conferences with two divisions, the division winners and runner-ups qualify.

“It is always an exciting time in the Premier Development League as we approach our playoffs,” said PDL Co-Director Chris Madden. “Entering the final week of the season, we’ve seen several teams already book their tickets, including all four of our Conference Round hosts this season, and look forward to seeing which remaining teams will join them and compete for the Conference Championships and ultimately the PDL Championship.”

The winners of each Conference Championship will advance to the National Semifinals the following weekend - with hosting teams to be announced in the near future - where the final four will compete for a place at the PDL Championship on August 4.

Here’s a look at each conference’s hosts, schedules, qualified teams and teams still alive in the hunt for the playoffs.

Eastern Conference

Host: Reading United AC
Venue: Gurski Stadium; Reading, PA.

Schedule:
Semifinal #1: Fri. July 20, 5 p.m. ET
Semifinal #2: Fri. July 20, 7:30 p.m. ET
Final: Sat. July 21, 7 p.m. ET

Qualified:
Northeast Division: Black Rock FC
Mid Atlantic Division: Reading United AC
Southeast Division: Myrtle Beach Mutiny

In Contention:
Wildcard: New York Red Bulls U23 or Long Island Rough Riders

Central Conference

Host: Des Moines Menace
Venue: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, IA.

Schedule:
Semifinal #1: Fri. July 20, 4:30 p.m. CT (5:30 p.m. ET)
Semifinal #2: Fri. July 20, 7:30 p.m. CT (8:30 p.m. ET)
Final: Sat. July 21, 7:30 p.m. CT (8:30 p.m. ET)

Qualified:
Heartland Division: Des Moines Menace

In Contention:
Great Lakes Division: Dayton Dutch Lions, Lansing United, Cincinnati Dutch Lions
Great Lakes Division Runner-Up: Dayton Dutch Lions, Lansing United, Cincinnati Dutch Lions, Michigan Bucks, West Virginia Chaos
Heartland Division Runner-Up: Chicago FC United, Kaw Valley FC, St. Louis Lions

Southern Conference

Host: South Georgia Tormenta FC
Venue: Erk Russell Park; Statesboro, GA.

Schedule:
Semifinal #1: Fri. July 20, 5 p.m. ET
Semifinal #2: Fri. July 20, 8 p.m. ET
Final: Sat. July 21, 8 p.m. ET

Qualified:
Deep South Division: South Georgia Tormenta FC

In Contention:
Mid South Division: Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C., OKC Energy U23, Texas United
Southeast Division: Lakeland Tropics, SIMA Aguilas, The Villages SC
Wildcard: Lakeland Tropics, SIMA Aguilas, Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C., The Villages SC, SC United Bantams, Mississippi Brilla FC, OKC Energy U23

Western Conference

Host: FC Golden State Force
Venue: Rio Hondo College; Whittier, CA.

Schedule:
Semifinal #1: Fri. July 20, 4 p.m. PT (7 p.m. ET)
Semifinal #2: Fri. July 20, 7 p.m. PT (10 p.m. ET)
Final: Sat. July 21, 7 p.m. PT (10 p.m. ET)

Qualified:
Southwest Division: FC Golden State Force
Northwest Division: Calgary Foothills FC
Mountain Division: Colorado Rapids U23

In Contention:
Wildcard: Santa Cruz Breakers FC, Ventura County Fusion, FC Tucson, Sounders FC U23, Orange County SC, Lane United FC, TSS Rovers FC, Fresno FC U23, Colorado Pride Switchbacks U23


Follow The PDL

Most Read News

Latest News

  • PDL Expert Picks: Week 11

  • 07/09/2018, 1:30pm EDT , By COLTON CORESCHI - colton.coreschi@uslsoccer.com
  • Your chance to test your knowledge against the PDL Experts
  • Read More

Tag(s): NEWS  Features  #PATH2PRO  League News  Des Moines Menace  Reading United AC  South Georgia Tormenta FC  FC Golden State Force